Villa ScalariaSplit · Dalmacia
EN
See prices

Split · Dalmatia · Croatia

Villa Scalaria

★★★★

A small, recently renovated guesthouse on Split's western waterfront, at the foot of Marjan hill and a ten-minute walk from Diocletian's Palace. Air-conditioned rooms, free wifi and a quiet building.

  • 9.2on Booking.com · 575 reviews
  • 4.6on Google · 84 reviews
  • 600 mto Diocletian's Palace

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

Villa Scalaria, Split
01

A modern guesthouse a few steps from Split's old town

Villa Scalaria is on Dražanac street, on the western side of Split's old town, where the city meets Marjan forest park. The Riva promenade is about 500 m away, Diocletian's Palace is 600 m and the Peristyle 700 m, so you can walk to almost everything without a car.

The listing describes brand-new rooms and an apartment, and guests agree: they praise the modern, comfortable rooms, the quiet of the building and, above all, the staff (9.8 on Booking.com). Location scores 9.6 and cleanliness 9.6.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, all taken from the listing and from guest reviews.

Location: 9.6

Close to the palace and the waterfront, yet on a quiet street outside the old town's maze of lanes.

Staff: 9.8

It is the hotel's best score. Guests mention help with parking, luggage storage and local tips.

Cleanliness: 9.6

Reviews describe clean, spacious rooms and bathrooms with everything you need.

Comfortable beds

Booking.com highlights the comfort of the beds, and guests mention big, comfortable ones.

Marjan park next door

The forest park that locals use to walk, run and swim begins at the edge of the neighborhood.

Private parking on request

Uncommon this close to the old town; guests say it is easy to use. Ask before you arrive.

03

Hotel photos

Twin room with a desk and a large sailing photo mural on the wall
Bedroom with a view into the glass-enclosed shower and bathroom
Apartment dining table with fruit and the living area behind
Room with a desk, wall-mounted TV, kettle and the bathroom entrance
Bright double bedroom with large windows and a bedside lamp
Room with curtains, a work desk and a view into the entry hall
Double bed with white linen and a sailing mural by the window
Deluxe double room with a window, desk and a blue accent wall
Room layout with the bed, desk and a glass partition to the bathroom
Double room with an entry corridor, flat-screen TV and wardrobe
Apartment living area with a sofa, dining table and small kitchen
04

The rooms

Three room types for two guests, plus an apartment. All have air conditioning, a private bathroom, a flat-screen TV, free wifi and a kettle with coffee and tea.

Double room

1 extra-large double bed · up to 2 · 25 m²

The most compact option, bright and modern, with a quiet street outside.

See price →

Deluxe twin room

2 single beds · up to 2 · 30 m²

For friends or colleagues who prefer separate beds, with more space than the standard double.

See price →

Deluxe double room

1 extra-large double bed · up to 2 · 30 m²

The larger of the two double rooms, with space for a desk and a comfortable bathroom.

See price →

Apartment

Living area with sofa and dining table

For longer stays or families. Check the Booking.com page for its exact size, beds and capacity.

See price →
05

Guesthouse amenities

A small guesthouse with no pool or restaurant on site: what it offers is comfort, quiet and a very central location.

  • Free wifiIn all rooms.
  • Air conditioningIn every room, useful in the Dalmatian summer.
  • Kettle and coffee in the roomTea and coffee maker in every room, according to the listing.
  • Flat-screen TVIn each room.
  • Private bathroomEvery room has its own bathroom. Guests describe it as roomy.
  • Private parkingIn the same building, on request and for an extra fee.
  • Family roomsChildren of any age are welcome. Extra beds and cots are available on request.
  • Luggage storageGuests report leaving their bags at reception before a ferry.
  • English-speaking staffStaff speak English and Croatian.
  • Smoke-freeSmoking is not allowed in the guesthouse.
  • Local tipsReviews often mention recommendations on what to see and where to eat.
  • AccessibilityBooking.com lists facilities for guests with reduced mobility; confirm the details for your needs before booking.
06

Where to eat

The listing does not include breakfast. There are cafés and restaurants a few steps away, and the old town is a short walk.

Wine tasting room · 40 m

A wine-tasting room almost next door, for a glass in the evening.

Pizzeria · 100 m

A pizzeria 100 m away, handy for a casual dinner.

Konoba · 100 m

A konoba, the traditional Dalmatian tavern, with seafood and grilled dishes.

Cafés on the Riva · 500 m

The palm-lined promenade has terraces for coffee, breakfast and drinks.

Bakeries and markets

The old town has bakeries for a quick breakfast and a daily market near the palace.

Old town restaurants

Within 10 minutes on foot you reach dozens of restaurants; in summer, book dinner ahead.

07

A Roman palace, a palm-lined waterfront and the islands of Dalmatia

Split is Croatia's second city and the main gateway to the Dalmatian coast. Its old town grew inside a Roman emperor's palace on the seafront, with the Marjan forest hill behind it and ferries to the islands next door. Distances are in a straight line from the hotel.

Diocletian's Palace · 0.6 km

Diocletian's Palace · 0.6 km

A UNESCO World Heritage Site built as a Roman emperor's retirement residence. It is not a museum behind a fence: its streets, shops, cafés and homes are part of the living old town, and you can walk in through its old gates.

The Peristyle · 0.6 km

The Peristyle · 0.6 km

The palace's central courtyard, framed by Roman columns and arches, with the cathedral and its bell tower on one side. Cafés set out chairs on the steps, and the square is lively in the evening.

The Riva promenade · 0.5 km

The Riva promenade · 0.5 km

The palm-lined waterfront along the palace's southern wall, with cafés, terraces and boats. It's the city's favorite place for a stroll and a coffee or an evening drink.

Marjan hill · next door

Marjan hill · next door

A forested hill on the western edge of the city, with walking paths, small chapels, viewpoints over the old town and the islands, and beaches at its foot. The park starts right by the hotel; its center is 1.9 km away in a straight line. It's the local escape from the heat.

Trogir · 14.8 km

Trogir · 14.8 km

A small, walled old town on an island west of Split, also a UNESCO World Heritage Site, with narrow lanes, a cathedral and a waterfront lined with palms. Easy to visit on a half-day trip by bus, car or boat.

Krka National Park · 50.2 km

Krka National Park · 50.2 km

A river park with a series of waterfalls, wooden walkways and boat rides. Skradinski Buk is the best known. It's a full-day trip from Split; rules on swimming and access are set by the park, so check them before you go.

08

When to go to Split

Average high temperature and rainfall in Split, month by month (approximate values).

Mild (Apr–May, Oct) Hot, dry summer (Jun–Sep) Cool and rainy (Nov–Mar) · mm

  • ☀️ June to September is the Mediterranean summer: hot, sunny, almost no rain and the best time for swimming and island trips. July and August are the busiest and hottest months; book early.
  • 🌸 April, May and October are mild and pleasant for walking the old town and Marjan. In May and October the sea is cooler but there are fewer people; some seasonal boats and restaurants may have shorter hours.
  • 🌧️ November is usually the rainiest month. From November to March it is cool and wet, with spells of sun; it is a quiet time, good for the old town and museums.
  • 💨 Two winds shape the weather: the bora (a cold, gusty northern wind, mostly in winter) and the jugo (a humid southern wind that brings rain). Strong wind can delay or cancel ferries.
  • ⛴️ Ferry and catamaran schedules to the islands are fullest in summer and reduced in winter; check them before planning a day trip.
  • 🧴 In summer the sun is strong and the old town's stone streets hold the heat: carry water, wear sunscreen and a hat, and walk early or late in the day.
09

How to get here

Split Airport (SPU)

Split's airport, named after Saint Jerome, is in Kaštela, west of the city (11.2 km in a straight line from the hotel and about 24 to 27 km by road). It has many European routes, especially in summer, and some connecting flights from other regions. The airport bus, taxis and rental cars link it with the center in roughly 30 to 45 minutes, depending on traffic.

By ferry

Split's port (0.9 km from the hotel) is the main hub for ferries and catamarans to islands such as Brač, Hvar, Vis and Šolta, and has seasonal sailings to Italy. Check schedules and book vehicle space well ahead in summer.

By bus and train

The long-distance bus station (1.2 km) and the train station (1.1 km) are next to the port, a short walk from the old town. Buses connect Split with Zagreb, Zadar, Šibenik, Dubrovnik, Makarska and many other towns; the bus to Dubrovnik crosses a short stretch of Bosnia and Herzegovina, so carry your passport or ID.

By car

The A1 motorway links Zagreb and Dalmatia with Split and has tolls. There is little parking in the center and the old town is pedestrian: the guesthouse offers private parking on request for a fee, so reserve it before you arrive.

Entry and money

Croatia is part of the Schengen area and uses the euro. Entry requirements depend on your nationality and can change: check official sources before you travel. Cards are accepted almost everywhere and there are ATMs in the city.

Getting around

The old town, the Riva and the port are a short walk from each other. For farther places such as Marjan or Bačvice beach there are city buses, taxis and ride-hailing apps.

10

What's nearby

From Dražanac street, on the western side of Split's old town. Distances from Booking.com or in a straight line.

  • Marjan forest parknext door
  • Republic Square (Prokurative)400 m
  • The Riva promenade500 m
  • Diocletian's Palace600 m
  • Peristyle700 m
  • Ferry port0.9 km
  • Train station1.1 km
  • Bus station1.2 km
  • Jezinac beach1.5 km
  • Bačvice beach1.6 km
  • Trogir14.8 km
  • Split Airport24 km
11

What guests say

9.2 out of 10 on Booking.com from 575 reviews, and 4.6 out of 5 on Google from 84 reviews.

9.8Staff
9.6Cleanliness
9.6Comfort
9.6Location
9.3Value for money
9.2Facilities

«The room was very comfortable, spacious and pretty. The bathroom was perfect, clean and had everything we needed. Ideal location, a step from the seafront promenade.»

Carolina, Spain · Booking.com

«The staff's kindness delighted us. A quiet building in an excellent location. The optional parking is very convenient.»

David, Spain · Booking.com

«A modern apartment very close to the center, 10 minutes on foot. The bed was big and very comfortable and the staff super friendly.»

Raúl, Spain · Booking.com

«Location, view from the room, a roomy bathroom, a room with an electric kettle and coffee available.»

Micaela, Argentina · Booking.com

«Cleanliness, its location near the center and the public beaches, a very friendly team.»

Gerardo, Colombia · Booking.com

«Great! Good location, wonderful service and a cleanliness of 10.»

Silvina · Google Maps · Tripadvisor
12

What to know before you book

Check-in 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Check-out is early: between 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM. If you arrive after 7:00 PM, tell the guesthouse beforehand.

Parking on request

There is private parking in the building for an extra fee. One Google reviewer said there was no parking, so confirm and reserve it before arriving.

Extra beds and cots

Extra beds and cots are available on request, subject to availability, with a fee paid at the property.

Children

Children of any age can stay. From age 5, they pay as adults.

Payment

The property lists cash as the payment method on site. Many rates are prepaid online.

No pets, no smoking

Pets are not allowed and smoking is not permitted.

No breakfast listed

Booking.com shows no breakfast; there are cafés and restaurants right next door.

Housekeeping

Most guests praise the cleanliness. One Google reviewer felt that rooms were not fully cleaned during a longer stay; if that matters to you, ask about the cleaning schedule.

14

Where it is

Dražanac 1a, 21000 Split, Croatia

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at Villa Scalaria

Check today's availability and rates on Booking.com. Cancellation terms vary by rate, and some rates are non-refundable: check each rate's conditions before booking.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is Villa Scalaria?

In Split, on Dražanac street, on the western side of the old town. Diocletian's Palace is about 600 m away and the Riva promenade about 500 m.

Is breakfast included?

The Booking.com listing does not show breakfast. There are cafés, a pizzeria and a konoba within about 100 m, and many more in the old town.

Is there parking?

There is private parking in the building, on request and for an extra fee. Reserve it before you arrive, since parking near the old town is scarce.

How far is the beach?

The nearest beaches are Jezinac (1.5 km) and Bačvice (1.6 km). The Marjan forest park, with coves at its foot, starts next to the hotel.

What time are check-in and check-out?

Check-in from 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM and check-out between 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM.

How do I get here from the airport?

Split Airport is about 24 to 27 km away. The airport bus, taxis and rental cars reach the center in roughly 30 to 45 minutes, depending on traffic.

What do the rooms have?

Air conditioning, a private bathroom, a flat-screen TV, free wifi and a tea and coffee maker in every room.

Are pets allowed?

No. Pets are not allowed, and the guesthouse is smoke-free.

See prices